Brookside, Knighton, Powys
McCartneys LLP logo

Brookside, Knighton, Powys

By McCartneys LLP

£ 159,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

McCartneys LLP says ..

A red brick Victorian terraced cottage that has undergone a comprehensive renovation and now offers well-finished accommodation arranged over three floors. Located in a central position within the market town of Knighton, the property also features a private courtyard garden. The internal layout ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom terraced house located in Knighton, Powys, with a list price of £159,950. The property has been recently renovated to a good standard, featuring a modern kitchen and bathroom. Images show a small, enclosed patio area, providing some outdoor space. The location benefits from proximity to Knighton train station (0.82km) and Knighton C.I.W. School (0.79km). The average house price in the area is significantly higher at £387,240, and the average price per square foot is £335. However, the provided data on nearby properties shows a range of prices for terraced houses, some considerably lower than the average. The lack of plot size information for the subject property and its neighbours makes a direct comparison challenging. The property’s relatively small size (587.71 sqft) compared to the area average (1,154 sqft) may contribute to its lower list price. Given the recent renovation, the property appears to be in excellent condition. The small enclosed patio offers a degree of outdoor space, although it is limited. The proximity to local amenities and transport links is a positive aspect. However, the lack of detailed information on the plot size and the significant difference between the list price and the area average price needs to be considered.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
587.71

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
404,688.00 £
Increased by 2.85 %
from 393,475.00 £
Est sale value
216,864.99 £
Increased by 17.52 %
from 184,540.94 £
Average area rental value
788.00 £/mo
Decreased by 23.79 %
from 1,034.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.34 %
Decreased by 25.71 %
from 3.15 %
Crime Rate
119.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 119.00 %

Agent Activity

  • McCartneys LLP created the listing.