Seaton Road, Welling
AC

Seaton Road, Welling

By Acorn

£ 400,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Acorn says ..

Acorn are delighted to welcome to the market this three bedroom Semi-Detached Stevens house. Extended to the ground floor, the accommodation comprises front reception room with rounded bay window, dining area and fitted kitchen to the rear. The first floor comprises three well-proporti...

Property Oracle says ..

This semi-detached property is located on Seaton Road in Welling, Bexley. The property benefits from being close to several primary schools, including Hillsgrove Primary School (rated Good by Ofsted) and Foster’s Primary School (also rated Good). Secondary schools are also within a reasonable distance. Transport links are good with Welling and Bexleyheath train stations both within approximately 2km. The property itself is a three-bedroom, one-bathroom house with a garden. However, the images show that the property is in need of significant modernisation and renovation. The kitchen shows signs of water damage and the property generally appears tired and in need of updating. The plot size is small. While the list price of £400,000 is below the average price for the area (£451,573), the property requires substantial work, which should be factored into any offer. Nearby comparable properties range from £317,000 to £500,000, but these comparisons are limited due to the lack of consistent square footage data. The average price per square foot in the area is £483, while this property is listed at approximately £560 per sqft. This is higher than the average, but the condition of the property needs to be considered. The property would likely benefit from a full renovation.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
4
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
714.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
477,500.00 £
Increased by 0.19 %
from 476,616.00 £
Est sale value
314,160.00 £
Increased by 10.55 %
from 284,172.00 £
Average area rental value
1,553.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.04 %
from 1,828.00 £/mo
Est letting value
714.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 714.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.90 %
Decreased by 15.22 %
from 4.60 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Acorn created the listing.