Gilbertstone Court, Yardley
MA

Gilbertstone Court, Yardley

By Martin & Co

£ 115,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Martin & Co says ..

Offered with No Upward Chain and Long Lease this one bedroom first floor flat is ideally suited to first time buyer or buy to let investment. The double glazed accommodation includes hall, lounge with modern kitchen off, double bedroom with fitted wardrobes and bathroom. For more details about t...

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom flat in Gilbertstone Court, Yardley East, Birmingham, is listed at £115,000. The property is conveniently located near several schools and train stations, offering good access to transportation links and amenities. However, the neighborhood itself might not be considered a top-tier location within Birmingham. The photos reveal a property that is functional but in need of some modernisation. The kitchen and bathroom appear dated and could benefit from updates. While no major issues are immediately apparent, the interior decor and fixtures appear quite basic and could benefit from some renovation. The absence of private outdoor space is typical for a flat of this type. The price seems relatively in line with other similar one-bedroom flats in the area, though it’s difficult to perform an exact price-per-square-foot comparison due to missing information in the provided listings. Overall, this property is a suitable option for first-time buyers or investors looking for a reasonably priced flat in a convenient yet not highly desirable area of Birmingham. Buyers should budget for some modernisation works to enhance the property’s value and appeal.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
6
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
600.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
210,398.00 £
Decreased by 9.64 %
from 232,840.00 £
Est sale value
150,600.00 £
Increased by 22.44 %
from 123,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,204.00 £/mo
Increased by 43.33 %
from 840.00 £/mo
Est letting value
600.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.87 %
Increased by 58.66 %
from 4.33 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Martin & Co created the listing.