Penrhyn Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire
BE

Penrhyn Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire

By Benningtons

£ 320,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Benningtons says ..

Situated within the desirable Barrowby Edge development, this spacious Linked Detached property offers a truly exceptional living experience. Boasting four generously-proportioned bedrooms and two en-suites, this home is the epitome of modern family living.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a link detached house located in Grantham, Lincolnshire. The property benefits from being close to several schools, including Poplar Farm School (0.11km), The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School (1.00km), Ambergate Sports College (1.34km), The St Sebastian’s Church of England Primary School (1.38km), and West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy (1.52km). Grantham railway station is also within a reasonable distance (2.94km), providing access to other areas.

Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in excellent condition and is modern in style. The kitchen and bathrooms are contemporary and well-maintained. There is also a good-sized garden.

The list price of £320,000 is slightly higher than the average price for the area (£280,758). However, considering the property’s size (1242 sqft) compared to the average (1061 sqft), and its modern condition and inclusion of a garden, the price seems reasonable. The average price per sqft in the area is £264, while this property is listed at approximately £257 per sqft. The slightly lower price per sqft, coupled with the superior condition and garden, could justify the higher overall price. Nearby comparable properties also support this assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
0
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
1,242.00
Lot (est)
1,615.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
264,745.00 £
Decreased by 9.25 %
from 291,737.00 £
Est sale value
480,654.00 £
Increased by 22.47 %
from 392,472.00 £
Average area rental value
1,390.00 £/mo
Increased by 25.23 %
from 1,110.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,484.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 1,242.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.30 %
Increased by 37.86 %
from 4.57 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Benningtons created the listing.