Brookland Avenue, Farnworth, Bolton, BL4
The Purple Property Shop logo

Brookland Avenue, Farnworth, Bolton, BL4

By The Purple Property Shop

£ 180,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

The Purple Property Shop says ..

WHY NOT TAKE A LOOK?A Neatly Presented Three Bedroom Semi-Detached Property Just A Hop Away From St. James's Primary School and easy access to into Bolton Town Centre or Manchester City Centre Via the A666 Just a short-drive away. The Property has been recently undertaken internal upgra...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 3-bedroom semi-detached house located in Farnworth, Bolton. The location benefits from being close to several primary schools with good Ofsted ratings, including St James Cofe Primary School and Queensbridge Primary School, both within a 0.7km radius. There are also secondary schools within a reasonable distance. Train stations such as Moses Gate and Farnworth are also relatively close by, providing convenient access to public transportation. The property itself appears to have undergone recent renovations, particularly in the kitchen and bathroom, which are modern and well-presented. The flooring throughout seems to be recently updated. The garden is of a reasonable size, although it could benefit from some landscaping. There is also a garage/workshop area, which could be useful for storage or a workshop. The list price of £180,000 is significantly lower than the average house price in the area (£385,295), and also lower than other nearby properties of a similar type. However, this needs to be considered in the context of the size of the property (693 sqft) and the average price per sqft in the area (£392). Considering the overall condition and location, the price may represent good value for money, especially given the recent renovations.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
693.00
Lot (est)
693.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
550,000.00 £
Increased by 32.27 %
from 415,822.00 £
Est sale value
152,460.00 £
Decreased by 57.12 %
from 355,509.00 £
Average area rental value
1,864.00 £/mo
Increased by 17.16 %
from 1,591.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 693.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.07 %
Decreased by 11.33 %
from 4.59 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • The Purple Property Shop created the listing.