Austenway, Chalfont St. Peter, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, SL9
TH

By The Frost Partnership

£ 1,500,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

The Frost Partnership says ..

An attractive detached EDWARDIAN style home in a FAVOURED LOCATION close to AUSTENWOOD COMMON bemefitting from huge gardens that are around 0.4 ACRE.

Property Oracle says ..

Chalfont St Peter is a highly desirable village in Buckinghamshire, known for its excellent schools and charming atmosphere. The property’s location on Austenway places it within easy reach of local amenities and transport links, including Gerrards Cross train station, providing convenient access to London. The proximity to highly-rated schools like Chalfont St Peter Cofe Academy further enhances its appeal to families.

The property appears to be well-maintained and in good condition, with a traditional style that has been updated to a modern standard. The images show a spacious interior and exterior, suggesting a comfortable and functional layout. The garden is a significant feature, offering ample space for outdoor activities and relaxation.

The plot size of 2,439 sqft is relatively generous for the area. The presence of a substantial garden adds to the property’s desirability and overall value.

Considering the property’s size (3,340 sqft), location, condition, and the presence of a substantial garden, the list price of £1,500,000 appears to be in line with, or slightly above, the average price per sqft in the area (£619). However, the higher price is justifiable given the property’s size, features, and desirable location. Nearby comparable properties on Austenway and in the immediate vicinity support this assessment. The lack of sqft data for many nearby listings makes a precise comparison challenging, but the available data suggests the pricing is competitive within the market.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
3,340.00
Lot (est)
2,439.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
829,158.00 £
Decreased by 4.87 %
from 871,609.00 £
Est sale value
2,454,900.00 £
Increased by 38.42 %
from 1,773,540.00 £
Average area rental value
1,331.00 £/mo
Decreased by 45.67 %
from 2,450.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,340.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3,340.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.93 %
Decreased by 42.73 %
from 3.37 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • The Frost Partnership marked this listing as sold.

  • The Frost Partnership created the listing.