Rectory Lane, Gamston, Retford
BR

Rectory Lane, Gamston, Retford

By Brown & Co

£ 285,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Brown & Co says ..

Delightful Cottage, requiring general modernisation with much potential, favoured Conservation village, excellent for commuting..

Property Oracle says ..

This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom property situated in Gamston, Nottinghamshire, presents a unique opportunity for buyers seeking a rural lifestyle. The property itself, while structurally sound, shows its age in the interior design and finishings. The kitchen and bathrooms in particular would benefit from significant updating. The property does include a garden, adding to its appeal and space. Its proximity to Retford adds value, with access to the railway station. However, the distance to other amenities might be considered a drawback for some potential buyers. The asking price is competitive considering the market in the surrounding areas, but the required renovation should be factored into any purchase decision. A prospective buyer should have a budget that considers these renovation costs. The absence of precise plot size and square footage information for comparable properties prevents a full comparative market analysis, making the valuation somewhat subjective.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
4
Location
6
Land
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,500.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
439,100.00 £
Decreased by 10.46 %
from 490,385.00 £
Est sale value
498,000.00 £
Increased by 35.51 %
from 367,500.00 £
Average area rental value
1,087.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.42 %
from 1,200.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.97 %
Increased by 1.02 %
from 2.94 %
Crime Rate
37.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 37.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Brown & Co created the listing.