2 Bedroom Retirement Flat with Parking & Communal Garden, Rosemary Lane, Flimwell
Bardens Estates logo

By Bardens Estates

£ 100,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Bardens Estates says ..

This first floor retirement flat sits in a lovely location near the popular village of Ticehurst and Bewl Water. The master bedroom and second single bedroom both have fitted wardrobes. There is a living room with view of the communal garden, a wet room style bathroom and a kitchen that is in nee...

Property Oracle says ..

This 2-bedroom retirement flat in Flimwell, East Sussex, is listed at £100,000. The property is located close to the desirable village of Ticehurst and Bewl Water, offering a tranquil setting with access to amenities and recreational activities. Good primary schools are also nearby, a significant advantage for families or those considering future investment. The exterior of the property is well-maintained, fitting in well with the surrounding neighbourhood. However, the interior photos showcase dated décor, notably in the kitchen and bathroom, indicating a need for some degree of modernisation. The flat benefits from a communal garden and allocated parking, which adds appeal. Given the lack of specific data on comparable properties (apart from other retirement flats) it is difficult to definitively assess the price per square foot for accurate comparison. Overall, the property presents a potential opportunity for buyers seeking a retirement property in a peaceful, convenient setting, though some renovation or refurbishment should be considered. The listing price may be deemed reasonable, given the local market and the type of property. Interested buyers should factor the renovation cost into their decision-making process.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
578.02

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
812,753.00 £
Increased by 51.85 %
from 535,244.00 £
Est sale value
279,761.68 £
Increased by 58.17 %
from 176,874.12 £
Average area rental value
1,494.00 £/mo
Decreased by 35.04 %
from 2,300.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 578.02 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.21 %
Decreased by 57.17 %
from 5.16 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bardens Estates marked this listing as sold.

  • Bardens Estates created the listing.