Ceramic Works, Cresset Road, Homerton London, E9 6FS
BR

Ceramic Works, Cresset Road, Homerton London, E9 6FS

By Brickworks

£ 700,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Brickworks says ..

Overlooking the rooftops of Hackney, this new-build, three-bedroom flat on the third floor breathes life into its fresh, inviting spaces. It also has its own private balcony and an amazing communal roof terrace to seal the deal.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Homerton, Hackney, a popular area in East London. Homerton benefits from excellent transport links via the London Overground, with Homerton station being just 0.71km away. The area also has a number of well-regarded primary schools nearby, including Morningside Primary School (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and Orchard Primary School (Outstanding Ofsted rating), both within a 0.4km radius. This makes the location attractive to families.

Based on the provided photographs, the property appears to be in excellent condition. It is modern, well-maintained, and tastefully decorated. The fixtures and fittings look new or recently replaced, and there is no visible evidence of damage or disrepair. The property benefits from a private balcony, adding to its appeal.

The property has a plot size of 908 sqft, which is a relatively small garden. While not extensive, the presence of a private outdoor space is a positive feature, especially in a densely populated urban area like Hackney.

The list price of £700,000 for a 1,379 sqft property in Homerton is slightly higher than the average price of £520,532 for the area. However, the average price per sqft in the area is £753, while this property’s implied price per sqft is approximately £508. Considering the property’s excellent condition, desirable location, and the inclusion of a private balcony, the list price appears to be reasonably competitive, though perhaps slightly on the higher end of the market. Nearby comparable properties are not available for a precise comparison due to missing square footage data.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,379.00
Lot (est)
908.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
558,333.00 £
Increased by 14.50 %
from 487,635.00 £
Est sale value
1,060,451.00 £
Increased by 10.33 %
from 961,163.00 £
Average area rental value
2,485.00 £/mo
Increased by 5.03 %
from 2,366.00 £/mo
Est letting value
4,137.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4,137.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.34 %
Decreased by 8.25 %
from 5.82 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Brickworks created the listing.