High Street, Repton
MA

High Street, Repton

By Martin & Co

£ 140,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Martin & Co says ..

OFFERED FOR SALE BY THE MODERN METHOD OF AUCTION - TRADITIONAL TERRACE HOME CLOSE TO THE VILLAGE CENTRE - GREAT POTENTIAL. Traditional terrace home situated in the highly sought after village of Repton, being offered for sale by the modern method of auction. Briefly the property comprises sitting...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a two-bedroom terraced house located on High Street in Repton, South Derbyshire. The property is conveniently located close to several schools, including St Wystan’s School (0.43km), Repton Primary School (0.69km), and Repton School (0.70km). Willington train station is also within a reasonable distance (2.66km). The house itself appears to be in need of some modernisation and updating, as evidenced by the provided images. The kitchen and bathroom look dated, and the overall condition suggests a need for renovation. The property has a small plot size (0.00 sqft), meaning there is no garden. Compared to other properties in the area, the list price of £140,000 seems relatively reasonable, although further analysis of comparable properties with similar condition and size would be beneficial. The average price per sqft in the area is £321, and while this property is smaller than average, the lower price point reflects its condition and lack of outdoor space.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
4
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
540.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
405,727.00 £
Decreased by 7.36 %
from 437,949.00 £
Est sale value
200,340.00 £
Decreased by 4.13 %
from 208,980.00 £
Average area rental value
1,483.00 £/mo
Increased by 13.64 %
from 1,305.00 £/mo
Est letting value
540.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 540.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.39 %
Increased by 22.63 %
from 3.58 %
Crime Rate
78.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 78.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Martin & Co marked this listing as sold.

  • Martin & Co created the listing.