Verdant Lane, London, SE6
HO

Verdant Lane, London, SE6

By home2u ltd

£ 550,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

home2u ltd says ..

home2u is pleased to market this Chain free 3 bedroom 1930s mid terraced house. Comprising of 2 reception rooms, separate fitted kitchen, 2 double bedrooms, 1 single bedroom and bathroom. Also featuring a conservatory, 60ft rear garden and double garage. Benefitting from Gas Central Heating system.

Property Oracle says ..

This 3-bedroom terraced house located in Verdant Lane, Catford South, SE6, offers a reasonable living space with potential for improvement. The property’s key features include three bedrooms, a separate fitted kitchen, and a conservatory. A noteworthy asset is the presence of a 60ft rear garden, offering considerable outdoor space compared to many properties in the area. The property is listed for £550,000 which is comparable to other similarly sized properties in the area, however, there’s a lack of detailed square footage confirmation.

Transport links are relatively good with Hither Green station being reasonably close. The area has several primary schools within easy reach, including some with good Ofsted ratings.

While the property appears habitable, some modernisations could improve its overall value and appeal. The interior could benefit from redecoration and some updating of fixtures and fittings. The garden, although of good size, requires some attention and landscaping.

Overall, the property presents a reasonable opportunity for those looking for a family home in South East London. However, potential buyers should carefully consider the property’s condition and undertake a thorough survey before making an offer. The lack of precise square footage in available listings makes precise price per square foot comparisons difficult. Further research into recent comparable sales is recommended to determine if the property is at, above, or below market value for the location, size, and condition. The absence of bathroom details from the property specifics and inconsistency in bathroom details across nearby listings adds to the uncertainty.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
1,367.02

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
648,571.00 £
Increased by 9.31 %
from 593,340.00 £
Est sale value
611,057.94 £
Decreased by 31.44 %
from 891,297.04 £
Average area rental value
1,850.00 £/mo
Decreased by 1.02 %
from 1,869.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,367.02 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 2,734.04 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.42 %
Decreased by 9.52 %
from 3.78 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • home2u ltd created the listing.