Great West Road, Brentford, TW8
Foxtons logo

Great West Road, Brentford, TW8

By Foxtons

£ 295,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Foxtons says ..

Located within a popular converted Art Deco building, this 1 bedroom lower ground floor apartment benefits from a large private terrace overlooking communal gardens.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a one-bedroom flat located in Brentford, West London. The flat is modern and well-maintained, as seen in the provided images. It benefits from a private balcony overlooking a communal garden. The location is convenient, with several transport links nearby including Brentford train station (South Western Railway) and access to the London Underground via Kew Gardens station. There are also several schools within a short distance, including highly-rated primary schools like Lionel Primary School (Outstanding Ofsted rating). The property is priced at £295,000, which is significantly below the average price for the area (£546,452). However, it is important to note that the average property size in the area is larger (854 sqft) than this flat (580 sqft), and the average price per sqft is higher (£639) than what is implied by the list price. While the flat appears to be in good condition and the location is desirable, the price may reflect the smaller size of the property compared to the average in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
6
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
580.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
457,259.00 £
Decreased by 25.19 %
from 611,233.00 £
Est sale value
465,160.00 £
Increased by 19.17 %
from 390,340.00 £
Average area rental value
1,825.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.23 %
from 2,033.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,740.00 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 1,160.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.79 %
Increased by 20.05 %
from 3.99 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Foxtons created the listing.