Brixton Water Lane, London, SW2
KA

Brixton Water Lane, London, SW2

By Kalmars Residential

£ 1,185,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Kalmars Residential says ..

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY - FREEHOLD PROPERTY WITH MULTIPLE SELF-CONTAINED UNITS An ideal investment opportunity to purchase a portfolio comprising 3 × 2-bedroom and 1 × 3-bedroom self-contained units, along with the freehold of this property. The current renal income being produced from the proper...

Property Oracle says ..

Brixton Water Lane, London, SW2 Property Analysis

The property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom flat located on Brixton Water Lane in the Tulse Hill area of Lambeth, London. It has a total area of 600 sqft and a plot size of 495 sqft. The list price is £1,185,000.

Location: The property benefits from its proximity to several Southeastern and Thameslink train stations, including Brixton, Herne Hill, and Loughborough Junction, providing convenient access to central London and other parts of the city. Several well-regarded schools, such as Jubilee Primary School and Trinity Academy, are within a reasonable distance, making it an attractive option for families. The presence of local shops and amenities adds to the convenience of the location.

Condition: Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in generally good condition. The interior is modern and well-maintained, with updated fixtures and fittings. There are no obvious signs of significant damage or disrepair. The kitchen and bathroom are clean and functional.

Land: The property includes a small plot of 495 sqft. While not extensive, this provides some outdoor space, which is a desirable feature in a densely populated urban area like London.

Price: The list price of £1,185,000 is significantly higher than the average price of £631,723 for properties in the area. The average price per sqft is £729, meaning that the property is listed at approximately £1975 per sqft. Considering the size and condition of the property, along with the average prices of nearby comparable properties, the asking price appears high. Further investigation into the specifics of the property, such as unique features or views, would be necessary to fully justify the price. The lack of sqft data for nearby properties makes a precise comparison difficult.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
4
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
600.00
Lot (est)
495.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
419,375.00 £
Decreased by 32.04 %
from 617,056.00 £
Est sale value
518,400.00 £
Increased by 26.87 %
from 408,600.00 £
Average area rental value
1,984.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.47 %
from 2,216.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,400.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 1,200.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.68 %
Increased by 31.79 %
from 4.31 %
Crime Rate
10.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 10.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Kalmars Residential created the listing.