Welford Chase, Welford On Avon, Stratford-Upon-Avon
Vaughan Reynolds logo

Welford Chase, Welford On Avon, Stratford-Upon-Avon

By Vaughan Reynolds

£ 295,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Vaughan Reynolds says ..

A beautifully presented, two double bedroom park home, situated within an exclusive over 50's development. GIA 993 sqft. * Entrance Hall * Home Office * Spacious Open Plan Kitchen/Dining/Living Space * Two Double Bedrooms * Principal Bedroom En-Suite * Family B...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom park home located in Welford-on-Avon, Stratford-upon-Avon. The property is listed at £295,000 and has 911 sqft of living space and a 993 sqft plot. The property appears to be in excellent condition. The interior is modern, clean, and well-maintained. The kitchen and bathrooms have recently been updated and are in great condition. There is also evidence of a well-maintained garden. The location is good, with a primary school only 1.16km away. Several other primary schools are within a reasonable distance. The property also benefits from its proximity to several train stations, although the exact travel times are not provided. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £351, and this property is listed at a price that is significantly lower than the average price for the area, this property represents good value for money. The average house price in the area is £587,564 and the average sqft is 1,673. The property’s price is significantly below average, though it is important to note that it is a park home and not a traditional house. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with similar park homes selling for around £285,000.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
911.00
Lot (est)
993.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
489,990.00 £
Increased by 15.75 %
from 423,319.00 £
Est sale value
643,166.00 £
Increased by 157.66 %
from 249,614.00 £
Average area rental value
1,750.00 £/mo
Decreased by 30.39 %
from 2,514.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,822.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 911.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.29 %
Decreased by 39.83 %
from 7.13 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Vaughan Reynolds created the listing.