34 Palmer Street, Stanley DH9 7RD
AU

34 Palmer Street, Stanley DH9 7RD

By Auction House

£ 15,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Auction House says ..

*ONLINE Unconditional Auction Opening 15 September 2025* To register for the legal pack and bidding, please visit our website: auctionhouse.co.uk/lincolnshire

Property Oracle says ..

This terraced property is located on Palmer Street, in County Durham. The listing price is £15,000, which is significantly lower than the average property price in the area of £114,306. The average price per square foot in the area is £149. Nearby schools include Oxhill Nursery School and South Stanley Infant and Nursery School, both with a “Good” Ofsted rating. Based on the images, the property requires extensive renovation. The interior shows exposed brickwork, damaged walls, and a dated bathroom. Given the condition of the property, it is likely to be of interest to investors or those looking for a project. The low list price reflects the amount of work required. The property does have a small outdoor area.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
9
Condition
2
Location
5
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
114,306.00 £
Increased by 13.87 %
from 100,379.00 £
Average area rental value
575.00 £/mo
Decreased by 2.71 %
from 591.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.04 %
Decreased by 14.57 %
from 7.07 %
Crime Rate
18.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 18.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Auction House created the listing.