Lye Green, Buckingahamshire, HP5
CH

Lye Green, Buckingahamshire, HP5

By Chancellors

£ 1,000,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Chancellors says ..

Open House 26th April between 9.30-10am. PLease call for an appointment. Well appointed throughout this four bedroom character family home in a tucked away location in Lye Green. Catchment area for both Chesham Grammar and Chesham Preparatory School. Views to front over open countryside.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Lye Green, Chesham, Buckinghamshire. The area benefits from being relatively close to several highly-rated schools, including Brushwood Junior School and Chesham Grammar School, both rated as “Outstanding” by Ofsted. The proximity to Amersham, Berkhamsted, and Chalfont & Latimer train stations provides good transport links. While the provided data doesn’t offer detailed insight into local shops and places of significance, the overall location appears desirable for families and commuters. Based on the provided images, the property seems to be in good condition. The interior is well-maintained and recently decorated. The kitchen and bathrooms appear modern and updated. There is no visible evidence of significant repair or renovation needs. The exterior also presents well, suggesting a property that has been well-cared for. The property includes a sizable garden, as evidenced by the photographs. The garden appears well-maintained and offers a good amount of outdoor space. The list price of £1,000,000 for a 2,517 sqft detached property in Lye Green is relatively high compared to the average price of £615,817 and average price per sqft of £463 in the Chesham area. However, considering the superior size of this property compared to the average (2,517 sqft vs 1,330 sqft), and the apparent good condition and sizable garden, the price may be justifiable within the context of the local market. Nearby comparable properties listed for sale support this higher price point, with several properties exceeding £1,000,000. A detailed analysis of comparable properties with similar square footage and features would be necessary for a conclusive assessment of value.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
2,517.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
850,000.00 £
Increased by 31.75 %
from 645,149.00 £
Est sale value
1,505,166.00 £
Increased by 19.84 %
from 1,255,983.00 £
Average area rental value
1,499.00 £/mo
Decreased by 19.19 %
from 1,855.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,517.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,517.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.12 %
Decreased by 38.55 %
from 3.45 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Chancellors created the listing.