Grove Road, Bournemouth
EN

Grove Road, Bournemouth

By Enfields

£ 280,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Enfields says ..

**OFFERED WITH NO FORWARD CHAIN** **WATCH OUR VIDEO TOUR** 'The Farthings' is a stylish and exclusive development of 21 apartments. Built in approx. 2001, the building is a stunning statement of modern design set in beautifully maintained grounds with secure gated access and underground gara...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment located on Grove Road in Bournemouth’s central area presents an opportunity for buyers seeking a property within easy reach of the town’s amenities and the coast. The apartment’s location is a major selling point, with proximity to the town centre, beaches, and Bournemouth railway station offering easy access to various facilities and transport links. The nearby listings show a range of prices, indicating a competitive market. The apartment itself is functional but requires some modernisation. The carpets throughout are worn and the décor is dated, suggesting a refurbishment would be beneficial. While the kitchen and bathrooms are functional, they are showing their age. The apartment benefits from allocated parking in the secure underground car park. While the property lacks a private garden, shared communal areas are available. The price point appears relatively competitive compared to other properties in the area, although a more precise assessment would require detailed inspection and consideration of the specific apartment’s features within the building. Overall, the property offers a convenient location, but potential buyers should factor in the necessary refurbishment costs.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,228.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
219,474.00 £
Decreased by 15.67 %
from 260,256.00 £
Est sale value
352,436.00 £
Decreased by 17.29 %
from 426,116.00 £
Average area rental value
1,322.00 £/mo
Decreased by 1.42 %
from 1,341.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,228.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,228.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.23 %
Increased by 16.99 %
from 6.18 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Enfields created the listing.