Liverpool Road South, Burscough, L40 7TB
Maria B Evans Estate Agents logo

Liverpool Road South, Burscough, L40 7TB

By Maria B Evans Estate Agents

£ 495,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Maria B Evans Estate Agents says ..

142 Northview is a stunning period property in Burscough. Having conserved original Victorian characteristics, the property displays stained-glass sash windows, decorative wall coving and tall ceilings throughout. It has the additional feature of a beautiful Dutch fisherman stained-glass window i...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a four-bedroom detached house located on Liverpool Road South in Burscough, West Lancashire. It boasts a sizeable 2,852.44 sqft of living space. The house is situated in a desirable area with good access to local amenities and transport links. Burscough Junction train station is within a reasonable distance, providing convenient access to major towns and cities. Several well-regarded schools are also nearby, making this an attractive location for families.

The property itself appears to be a period property, retaining many original features. While some modernisation may have taken place in certain areas, the overall style and character suggest a traditional property. The images suggest that the property is in need of some modernisation and updating. The interior shows some dated decor and fixtures that could benefit from refurbishment. The garden is a notable feature, offering a good-sized outdoor space. The size of the plot is not specified, however, the images show a generous garden area.

Considering the property’s size, location, and the need for some modernisation, the list price of £495,000 appears to be at the higher end of the market value. While the average price per sqft in the area is £413, this property is significantly larger than the average, and its period features could command a premium. However, the required modernisation work should be factored into any valuation. The nearby properties show a range of prices, with some significantly lower than the list price, highlighting the need for a thorough assessment of the property’s condition and the potential costs of renovation.

Based on the provided information, the property presents a unique opportunity for buyers seeking a period property with potential for improvement. The location and garden are strong selling points, but the necessary renovation work should be carefully considered when making an offer.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
6
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,852.44

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
292,450.00 £
Decreased by 13.79 %
from 339,225.00 £
Est sale value
755,896.60 £
Decreased by 1.85 %
from 770,158.80 £
Average area rental value
1,100.00 £/mo
Increased by 20.75 %
from 911.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,852.44 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.51 %
Increased by 40.06 %
from 3.22 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Maria B Evans Estate Agents created the listing.