Trinity Road, Retford
WI

Trinity Road, Retford

By William H. Brown

£ 195,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

William H. Brown says ..

This lovely three double bedroom, semi-detached home has been much improved by the current owner including a new kitchen and bathroom, redecoration throughout, new Worcester boiler plus a full rewire and plastering! Positioned in the exceptionally well served area of Hallcroft Retford.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom semi-detached house located on Trinity Road, Retford, Nottinghamshire. The list price is £195,000.

The property appears to be in good condition. The interior photos show a recently modernised kitchen and bathroom. The décor is contemporary and clean. There is evidence of some updating and redecoration throughout, suggesting the property is well-maintained. The garden is of a good size and appears well-maintained.

The location is positive, with several good schools within a reasonable distance. The proximity to Retford train station is also a benefit for commuters. However, more information on the immediate neighborhood and local amenities would be needed for a more complete assessment.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £268, and this property is 1015 sqft, one might expect a price closer to £271,000. However, the property’s list price of £195,000 is significantly lower than this. While this suggests good value, it’s important to consider that the provided average price and price per sqft may not be entirely representative of the specific area of Trinity Road or may not be up-to-date. Further investigation into recent comparable sales on Trinity Road would be beneficial to confirm this pricing.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
0
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,015.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
323,745.00 £
Increased by 41.90 %
from 228,158.00 £
Est sale value
559,265.00 £
Increased by 161.14 %
from 214,165.00 £
Average area rental value
838.00 £/mo
Decreased by 25.51 %
from 1,125.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,015.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,015.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.11 %
Decreased by 47.47 %
from 5.92 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • William H. Brown created the listing.