Watford WD18
UR

Watford WD18

By Urban Keys

£ 325,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Urban Keys says ..

This newly decorated, larger than average two bedroom apartment situated in this popular development off Scammell Way, with easy access to the M1, M25 and A41. Comprising of Living room, kitchen, two double bedrooms and family bathroom. This popular development is located close to the h...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom apartment in Watford, Hertfordshire, is listed at £325,000 and offers approximately 628.07 square feet of living space. The location in WD18 6SU benefits from relatively close proximity to Watford Junction, providing convenient access to London via rail. Several schools with positive Ofsted ratings are also nearby. However, the photos show the property’s interior needing some modernisation, suggesting potential for improvement. The kitchen and bathroom appear functional but dated, and the décor could benefit from updates. The apartment is part of a larger development and includes access to a communal green area; it lacks a private garden. The absence of information on specific amenities (shops, parks, etc.) and the limited details about the building and its facilities (parking, security) make a complete evaluation challenging. The asking price seems reasonable based on nearby listed properties, but accurate comparatives based on square footage would provide a more precise assessment of its value.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
628.07

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
250,000.00 £
Decreased by 15.40 %
from 295,502.00 £
Est sale value
178,999.95 £
Decreased by 24.80 %
from 238,038.53 £
Average area rental value
1,809.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.05 %
from 1,989.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,256.14 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,256.14 £/mo
Est rental Yield
8.68 %
Increased by 7.43 %
from 8.08 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Urban Keys created the listing.