Cambridge Drive, West Meads, Bognor Regis PO21
Whitlocks Estate Agents logo

Cambridge Drive, West Meads, Bognor Regis PO21

By Whitlocks Estate Agents

£ 345,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Whitlocks Estate Agents says ..

No Forward ChainRare opportunity to purchase this Detached Bungalow positioned in the popular West Meads Estate, walking distance to a variety of amenities including a Post Office, Dentist, Convenience Stores, Play Park as well as fantastic Bus Links.The property consists of a spacious Lounge, a ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a detached bungalow situated in Aldwick East, Bognor Regis. The area benefits from relatively close proximity to several schools, including Nyewood Cofe Junior School and Nyewood Cofe Infant School, both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. Bognor Regis train station is also within a reasonable distance, offering convenient access to other areas.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in need of some modernisation and updating. The kitchen shows some wear and tear, and the interior decor throughout suggests a need for refurbishment. The garden, while present, requires attention.

Considering the list price of £345,000, the average price per square foot in the area is £597. This property, at 665 sqft, is significantly smaller than the area average of 1274 sqft. The average house price in the area is £761,083. The property’s condition and size, when compared to the average house price and size, suggests that the list price may be slightly below the average for the area. However, nearby comparable properties are listed at higher prices, suggesting that the property may be priced competitively, despite its need for modernisation. Further analysis of comparable properties with similar sqft and condition would be beneficial in accurately assessing the price.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
665.00
Lot (est)
845.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
636,667.00 £
Decreased by 17.62 %
from 772,798.00 £
Est sale value
734,825.00 £
Increased by 98.38 %
from 370,405.00 £
Average area rental value
2,030.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.89 %
from 1,954.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,995.00 £/mo
Increased by 200.00 %
from 665.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.83 %
Increased by 26.40 %
from 3.03 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Whitlocks Estate Agents created the listing.