Caldene Avenue, Mytholmroyd, Hebden Bridge
CL

Caldene Avenue, Mytholmroyd, Hebden Bridge

By Claire Sheehan Estate Agents

£ 350,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Claire Sheehan Estate Agents says ..

A mature semi-detached house with established gardens and a private driveway, providing off road parking for 2 cars. Located within a popular residential area, this improved and well presented property is sure to appeal. Comprising; entrance hallway, sitting room with bay window, separate dining ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located on Caldene Avenue, Mytholmroyd, a suburb of Hebden Bridge in Calderdale, West Yorkshire. Based on the provided information and images, the property appears to be a semi-detached house with three bedrooms and one bathroom. The property benefits from a garden.

The property’s condition appears to be good. The interior images show a recently modernised kitchen and bathroom. The living areas are well-maintained and presented.

The property’s location is positive. It is within close proximity to Mytholmroyd train station (0.65km), providing convenient access to public transport. Several schools with a “Good” Ofsted rating are also located nearby, including Burnley Road Academy (0.17km), The Calder Learning Trust (1.27km), and Scout Road Academy (1.35km).

The list price of £350,000 seems reasonable considering the average price per square foot in the area (£720) and the property’s apparent good condition and location. While the average house price in the area is significantly higher (£783,409), this is likely due to larger properties. The property’s size (935 sqft) is smaller than the average (1088 sqft) in the area, which justifies the lower list price relative to the average. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with prices ranging from £152,865 to £300,000. The presence of a garden is also a positive factor affecting the property’s value.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
935.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
482,500.00 £
Decreased by 52.31 %
from 1,011,711.00 £
Est sale value
766,700.00 £
Increased by 5.53 %
from 726,495.00 £
Average area rental value
2,188.00 £/mo
Increased by 5.19 %
from 2,080.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,805.00 £/mo
Increased by 200.00 %
from 935.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.44 %
Increased by 120.24 %
from 2.47 %
Crime Rate
16.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 16.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Claire Sheehan Estate Agents marked this listing as sold.

  • Claire Sheehan Estate Agents created the listing.