Sorrell Walk, Kesgrave
AU

Sorrell Walk, Kesgrave

By Austwick Berry Estate Agents

£ 185,500

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Austwick Berry Estate Agents says ..

Unique and rarely available end terrace house located in the popular development that is Martlesham Heath The property would make an ideal investment or first purchase, with own garden and parking. We advise viewing to appreciate the property.

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom, one-bathroom property located on Sorrell Walk, Kesgrave, presents a mixed bag for potential buyers. The location scores highly due to its proximity to highly-rated primary schools and relatively convenient access to larger towns, however the immediate vicinity includes properties of a significantly higher value which suggests that the subject property is either at the lower end of the price range for the location, or may require significant improvements to meet other prices in the area.

The property itself appears habitable but is somewhat dated and could benefit from renovations to improve its aesthetic appeal and possibly increase its overall market value. The kitchen and bathroom appear to be original and in need of an update. The property’s small garden, while present, is not particularly extensive and may be viewed as a drawback by some potential purchasers.

Overall, the property represents a potentially sound investment, particularly for first-time buyers or investors looking for a property that can be improved. The reasonable asking price considering local prices adds to this. However, potential buyers should thoroughly assess the necessary improvements and factor these into their decision-making process.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
274.05

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
875,000.00 £
Increased by 114.37 %
from 408,176.00 £
Est sale value
171,281.25 £
Increased by 62.34 %
from 105,509.25 £
Average area rental value
925.00 £/mo
Decreased by 18.21 %
from 1,131.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 274.05 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.27 %
Decreased by 61.86 %
from 3.33 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Austwick Berry Estate Agents marked this listing as sold.

  • Austwick Berry Estate Agents created the listing.