Fawley Road, Southampton
CO

Fawley Road, Southampton

By Connells

£ 370,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Connells says ..

Connells are delighted to present this beautifully presented three-bedroom semi-detached home. Combining stylish interiors with charming character features, the property boasts a modern kitchen, generously sized rooms, driveway and a landscaped garden.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Millbrook, Southampton, a suburb with a mix of housing types. The area benefits from its proximity to several primary and secondary schools which are all rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The railway station, Millbrook (Hants), is less than a kilometre away, providing convenient access to Southampton Central and other destinations. While specific amenities like shops and places of significance aren’t detailed, the location appears reasonably convenient.

Based on the photographs, the property is presented in good condition, appearing well-maintained and recently updated. The interior is modern and clean. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed. The kitchen and bathrooms seem recently fitted.

The property includes a sizeable rear garden with a patio area and a well-maintained lawn. The garden is a significant feature, adding to the overall appeal and value of the property.

Considering the list price of £370,000, the average price in the area is £272,805, and the average price per square foot is £293. This property, at 910 sqft, is slightly below the average size for the area. However, the property’s apparent good condition, the inclusion of a substantial garden, and its proximity to transport links and schools may justify a higher price than the average. While the provided data lacks sufficient detail on comparable properties to make a definitive judgment, the list price appears to be within a reasonable range for the area, considering the property’s features. Further analysis of local comparable properties with similar features would be needed to provide a more precise assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
910.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
268,000.00 £
Decreased by 0.04 %
from 268,110.00 £
Est sale value
260,260.00 £
Decreased by 7.14 %
from 280,280.00 £
Average area rental value
1,045.00 £/mo
Decreased by 4.22 %
from 1,091.00 £/mo
Est letting value
910.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 910.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.68 %
Decreased by 4.10 %
from 4.88 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Connells created the listing.