Harlow Cottage, Sandsend
By Hope & Braim Estate Agents
£ 375,000
Reviews
3 out of 5 stars
Hope & Braim Estate Agents says ..
Hope & Braim are delighted to present Harlow Cottage in Sandsend to the market. Tucked away off The Parade and just a few yards from the beach, this period cottage is the perfect coastal retreat. The property is at the end of a terrace, and you can see a glimpse of the sea from the Bay Win...
Property Oracle says ..
Harlow Cottage is a charming 2-bedroom cottage situated in Sandsend, a picturesque coastal village near Whitby, North Yorkshire. The property is presented in good condition throughout and benefits from a traditional style with modern updates. The exposed beams and well-maintained interior suggest a property that has been well cared for. The kitchen and bathroom appear modern and functional. While the plot size is small, the location offers proximity to the beach and coastal walks, which is a significant advantage for buyers seeking a seaside retreat.
The list price of £375,000 is slightly above the average price for the area (£321,811), but this is understandable given the property’s desirable location and charming character. The average price per square foot in the area is £280, while Harlow Cottage is listed at approximately £527 per square foot. This higher price per square foot may be justified by the property’s desirable location and condition. However, a direct comparison is difficult due to the lack of square footage data for nearby properties. The nearby listings show a range of prices, some significantly higher than Harlow Cottage, suggesting that the property’s price is within the range of comparable properties in the area, albeit at the higher end. The proximity to amenities and transportation links in Whitby also adds to its appeal.
The lack of a significant garden is a notable aspect to consider. While this may be a drawback for some buyers, the property’s location and other features could compensate for this. The overall condition of the property appears excellent, suggesting minimal need for immediate repairs or renovations.
Based on the provided information, Harlow Cottage presents a good value proposition for buyers seeking a well-maintained, charming cottage in a desirable coastal location. The higher price per square foot compared to the area average is offset by the property’s condition, location, and the limited availability of similar properties in the area.
Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *
- Price
- 7
- Condition
- 9
- Location
- 9
- Land
- 3
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Sqft (est)
- 711.26
Metrics Year-on-Year
- Average area value
- 49,500.00 £Decreased by 76.92 %
- Est sale value
- 35,563.00 £Decreased by 76.85 %
- Average area rental value
- 1,006.00 £/moIncreased by 19.34 %
- Est letting value
- 711.26 £/mo
- Est rental Yield
- 24.39 %Increased by 416.74 %
- Crime Rate
- 38.00 %Unchanged by 0.00 %
Agent Activity
Hope & Braim Estate Agents created the listing.