Standard Road, Wells-next-the-Sea
SP

Standard Road, Wells-next-the-Sea

By Spalding & Co

£ 475,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Spalding & Co says ..

A charming fishermans cottage, believed to be around 350 years old, with superb views over the harbour, is now available for sale and is being offered to the market with no onward chain. The current owners have enjoyed this idyllic property as a second home for more than seven years, whilst also ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom cottage located on Standard Road, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk. The list price is £475,000 and the property is 469 sqft. The average price for properties in the area is £442,500, with an average size of 1017 sqft and an average price per sqft of £435. The property appears to be in good condition. The interior is well-maintained and modern, with a recently updated kitchen and bathrooms. The exterior is also in good condition, with a well-maintained garden. The property benefits from a patio area and is located close to the water. The property is located in a desirable area, close to local amenities and schools. Wells-next-the-Sea is a popular tourist destination, known for its beautiful beaches and harbour. The proximity to schools is a positive factor for families. Given the property’s condition, location, and size, the list price of £475,000 seems reasonable. While it is slightly above the average price for the area, the property’s desirable location and good condition justify the higher price. The average price per sqft in the area is £435, but this is based on larger properties. This cottage’s price per sqft is significantly higher, reflecting its location and desirability.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
469.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
686,107.00 £
Decreased by 13.94 %
from 797,268.00 £
Est sale value
164,150.00 £
Decreased by 55.13 %
from 365,820.00 £
Average area rental value
2,042.00 £/mo
Decreased by 7.18 %
from 2,200.00 £/mo
Est letting value
469.00 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 938.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.57 %
Increased by 7.85 %
from 3.31 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Spalding & Co created the listing.