Main Road, Romford
By William H. Brown Incorporating Porter Glenny
£ 300,000
Reviews
3 out of 5 stars
William H. Brown Incorporating Porter Glenny says ..
**TWO BEDROOM RETIREMENT APARTMENT** Located in the beautiful Gidea Park area of Romford and within easy reach of all local amenities as well as easy access to Romford Town Centre is this larger than average first floor apartment.
Property Oracle says ..
The property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom retirement property located on Main Road in Romford, Havering, Greater London. The property is 474 sqft and has communal gardens. The list price is £300,000.
The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is well-maintained and modern, with updated fixtures and fittings. There is no evidence of significant wear and tear or the need for renovation.
The location is convenient, with good access to public transportation. Gidea Park TfL Rail station is less than a kilometer away, providing easy access to central London. There are also several schools nearby, including Gidea Park Primary School, which has a good Ofsted rating.
While the plot size is 0.00 sqft, the property benefits from access to communal gardens, which are well-maintained and offer a pleasant outdoor space for residents.
Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £400, and the property is 474 sqft, one might expect a price closer to £189,600. However, the average house price in the area is £450,015, which is significantly higher. The list price of £300,000 falls within the range of nearby comparable properties, although these properties also lack plot size information. Therefore, while the price per sqft is below average, the overall list price appears reasonable considering the location and condition of the property within the context of the local market.
Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *
- Price
- 7
- Condition
- 9
- Location
- 8
- Land
- 3
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Sqft (est)
- 474.00
Metrics Year-on-Year
- Average area value
- 492,944.00 £Decreased by 7.55 %
- Est sale value
- 269,706.00 £Increased by 24.24 %
- Average area rental value
- 1,472.00 £/moDecreased by 26.10 %
- Est letting value
- 474.00 £/moUnchanged by 0.00 %
- Est rental Yield
- 3.58 %Decreased by 20.09 %
- Crime Rate
- 1.00 %Unchanged by 0.00 %
Agent Activity
William H. Brown Incorporating Porter Glenny created the listing.