Taylors Avenue, Cleethorpes, DN35
LO

Taylors Avenue, Cleethorpes, DN35

By Lovelle

£ 195,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Lovelle says ..

A beautifully presented first-floor retirement apartment in a sought-after coastal development, offering a relaxed, low-maintenance lifestyle with on-site amenities, lift access, and no onward chain—just moments from Cleethorpes seafront.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a one-bedroom, one-bathroom flat with a total area of 398.83 sqft situated within Maritime Court. The location benefits from its proximity to several schools, including Thrunscoe Primary and Nursery Academy (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and Signhills Infant Academy (also rated ‘Good’), both within a kilometer. Several train stations are also within reasonable distance, providing convenient access to public transportation. The development appears well-maintained, with landscaping and communal areas visible in the provided images. The flat itself is presented in excellent condition, with modern fixtures and fittings throughout. The images show a contemporary kitchen and bathroom, and a well-presented living area. There is also evidence of a communal garden area. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £279, and this property is listed at £195,000, the price appears reasonable, especially given its modern condition and desirable location. However, it is important to note that the property is significantly smaller than the average size for properties in this area (398.83 sqft vs 1,055 sqft). The smaller size may explain the lower price point compared to the area average of £295,228. Nearby comparable properties on Taylors Avenue are listed at similar or slightly higher prices, supporting the current listing’s competitiveness within the local market.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
398.83
Lot (est)
493.90

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
314,550.00 £
Increased by 12.82 %
from 278,804.00 £
Est sale value
90,534.41 £
Decreased by 20.07 %
from 113,267.72 £
Average area rental value
768.00 £/mo
Decreased by 21.71 %
from 981.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 398.83 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.93 %
Decreased by 30.57 %
from 4.22 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Lovelle created the listing.