Croft Road, Old Town, Hastings
JU

Croft Road, Old Town, Hastings

By Just Property

£ 725,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Just Property says ..

FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER ON THE MARKET An exceptional five bedroom, three reception room detached 1930's family house, ideally situated in Hastings sought after Old Town being within close proximity to the High Street & George Street with its various shops & restaurants, Hastings Contempo...

Property Oracle says ..

The property located on Croft Road in Hastings, East Sussex is a 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom detached house with a list price of £725,000. The property has a plot size of 0.00 sqft, and the internal area is 1,150 sqft.

The average house price in the area is £444,151, with an average price per sqft of £385. Nearby properties range in price, with some significantly higher and others lower than the list price of this property. The provided images show the property benefits from a garden, though the exact size is not specified.

The property appears to be in need of some modernisation. While structurally sound, the interior decor and fixtures suggest that some updating would enhance its value and appeal to potential buyers. The property has some traditional features but also shows signs of past modernisation.

The location is desirable due to its proximity to several schools, including the outstanding-rated Torfield School. The proximity to Hastings town centre and several railway stations is also a positive aspect.

Considering the property’s condition, location, and the presence of a garden, the list price of £725,000 appears to be at the higher end of the market value. While the location and garden contribute to its value, the need for modernisation might make the price less competitive compared to other properties in the area. Further analysis would require a detailed survey to fully ascertain the property’s condition and potential repair costs.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
6
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,150.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
375,533.00 £
Decreased by 14.39 %
from 438,635.00 £
Est sale value
388,700.00 £
Decreased by 20.66 %
from 489,900.00 £
Average area rental value
1,233.00 £/mo
Decreased by 17.69 %
from 1,498.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,150.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,150.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.94 %
Decreased by 3.90 %
from 4.10 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Just Property created the listing.