Dunster Road, Chelmsley Wood , Birmingham
BL

Dunster Road, Chelmsley Wood , Birmingham

By Black & White

£ 124,950

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Black & White says ..

Our property on Dunster Road offers a spacious ground-floor flat, ideal for first-time buyers or investors. The property boasts two well-sized bedrooms, a bright lounge with access to a private rear garden, and a functional layout that includes a modern kitchen and a convenient wet room. Located ...

Property Oracle says ..

This 2-bedroom ground floor flat in Chelmsley Wood, Solihull, is listed at £124,950. The property boasts a private rear garden, though its current condition would require attention and improvements. The interior shows a functional but dated layout, with the kitchen and bathroom in need of updating. The property is located close to several schools with good Ofsted ratings and within reasonable proximity to major transport links such as Birmingham International Airport. However, the area itself is not a particularly high-demand location within Birmingham, so while functional and conveniently located for certain aspects, it presents as a property likely suitable for first-time buyers or investors seeking a relatively affordable entry point into the Birmingham housing market, but requiring some work. The lack of precise square footage information for comparative properties makes a definitive price-per-square-foot comparison impossible. The garden, although present, is in need of some landscaping and upkeep. Overall, the property is suitable for those not wanting to pay a premium for a top-end location, but who are happy to take on cosmetic improvements and exterior maintenance.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
6
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
740.13

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
222,000.00 £
Increased by 5.38 %
from 210,674.00 £
Est sale value
148,026.00 £
Decreased by 16.32 %
from 176,891.07 £
Average area rental value
1,167.00 £/mo
Increased by 0.69 %
from 1,159.00 £/mo
Est letting value
740.13 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 740.13 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.31 %
Decreased by 4.39 %
from 6.60 %
Crime Rate
14.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 14.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Black & White marked this listing as sold.

  • Black & White created the listing.