Alderson Road, Great Yarmouth
Darby & Liffen logo

Alderson Road, Great Yarmouth

By Darby & Liffen

£ 165,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Darby & Liffen says ..

Darby & Liffen are delighted to present this beautifully presented, three bedroom terraced house situated in this sought after north Great Yarmouth position close to shops and amenities as well as the main town shopping centre, Marine Parade beach and sea. Newly fitted carpet and recently dec...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom terraced house located on Alderson Road in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. It is listed at £165,000 and has a floor area of 1,151.74 sqft. The property appears to be in reasonably good condition, although some minor cosmetic updates may enhance its appeal. The kitchen and bathroom are functional but could benefit from modernisation. The flooring and wall finishes are consistent throughout, suggesting a recent update. The property benefits from a small, enclosed rear garden. The location is convenient, with a primary school within walking distance and a train station less than a kilometer away. This makes the property suitable for families and those who commute. However, the immediate surroundings appear to be residential with limited amenities. Considering the average house price in the area is £194,593 and the average price per sqft is £197, the listed price of £165,000 seems slightly below average. Given the property’s condition and location, the price is arguably reasonable, especially in comparison to other nearby properties on Alderson Road, which range from £93,000 to £172,500. The lack of plot size information limits a more precise valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,151.74

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
170,000.00 £
Increased by 4.27 %
from 163,038.00 £
Est sale value
252,231.06 £
Increased by 28.82 %
from 195,795.80 £
Average area rental value
840.00 £/mo
Increased by 14.29 %
from 735.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,151.74 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.93 %
Increased by 9.61 %
from 5.41 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Darby & Liffen created the listing.