Goldsmith Road, Wellingborough
SI

Goldsmith Road, Wellingborough

By Simpson & Weekley

£ 174,995

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Simpson & Weekley says ..

Nestled on Goldsmith Road in Wellingborough, this end terrace house has four well proportioned bedrooms, which is ideal for families seeking a spacious home close to local schools and amenities. Upon entering, you are welcomed into a generous lounge. The good sized kitchen is functional and w...

Property Oracle says ..

This four-bedroom, two-bathroom property located on Goldsmith Road, Wellingborough, presents a mixed proposition for potential buyers. Its key advantage lies in its location: it is within reach of several schools, including Weavers Academy, rated as ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The proximity to Wellingborough train station provides access to further transport links. However, the property’s significant drawback is its condition. The provided photographs reveal a property that requires considerable refurbishment throughout. The interior is cluttered, with outdated fixtures and fittings, requiring significant investment to modernise. The exterior also appears in need of some maintenance. The lack of garden space is another key limitation. Given the refurbishment needs, buyers should factor in a substantial budget beyond the asking price. Furthermore, the lack of definitive plot size and the limited data on comparable properties make it difficult to precisely gauge the value per square foot and the overall value proposition. A thorough survey is strongly recommended for any prospective buyer to fully assess the scope of renovation and any potential hidden issues.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
4
Location
6
Land
2
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,019.02

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
225,298.00 £
Decreased by 24.65 %
from 299,018.00 £
Est sale value
314,877.18 £
Increased by 2.32 %
from 307,744.04 £
Average area rental value
1,379.00 £/mo
Increased by 20.23 %
from 1,147.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,019.02 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,019.02 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.34 %
Increased by 59.57 %
from 4.60 %
Crime Rate
27.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 27.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Simpson & Weekley created the listing.