Portchester, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16
FE

Portchester, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16

By Fenwicks Estate Agents

£ 325,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Fenwicks Estate Agents says ..

A well presented and extended home to the south west of Portchester village close to the popular Portchester foreshore with its lovely views and walks offering: THREE BEDROOMS, entrance hall, lounge, semi open plan fitted kitchen/diner, first floor bathroom and an enclosed west facing garden with...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Portchester, Fareham, Hampshire, a town with a rich history and a desirable location in the South East of England. The area benefits from good local schools, including Portchester Community School and Red Barn Community Primary School, both rated ‘Good’ or ‘Outstanding’ by Ofsted. The proximity to Portchester station provides convenient access to rail links, connecting residents to Portsmouth and other areas. While specific amenities like shops and places of significance aren’t detailed, Portchester’s historical significance and coastal location generally contribute to a positive location score. The area’s average house price is significantly higher than the list price of this property, suggesting potential value.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is well-maintained and modern, with updated kitchen and bathroom fixtures. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed. The exterior also presents well, with a neat garden and landscaping.

The property includes a garden, visible in the provided images. The size isn’t specified, but it appears to be a typical garden for a property of this type in the area.

Considering the list price of £325,000, the average house price in the area of £368,824, and the average price per square foot of £421, this property seems reasonably priced. The property’s condition and the inclusion of a garden support this assessment. The lower price compared to the average might be due to the smaller plot size, but overall, the property appears to offer good value for money.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
467.49

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
300,250.00 £
Decreased by 28.30 %
from 418,753.00 £
Est sale value
135,104.61 £
Decreased by 27.93 %
from 187,463.49 £
Average area rental value
1,750.00 £/mo
Increased by 9.38 %
from 1,600.00 £/mo
Est letting value
467.49 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 467.49 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.99 %
Increased by 52.29 %
from 4.59 %
Crime Rate
17.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 17.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Fenwicks Estate Agents created the listing.