William Lodge, Gloucester Road, Malmesbury
ST

William Lodge, Gloucester Road, Malmesbury

By Strakers

£ 325,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Strakers says ..

**RETIREMENT APARTMENT**TWO GENEROUS BEDROOMS**ATTRACTIVE RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT** A luxury two bedroom retirement apartment, situated in this thoughtfully designed, prestige development built by Churchill Retirement Homes in 2019. William Lodge is located on the northern edge of Malmesbury to...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, two-bathroom retirement apartment in William Lodge, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, offers modern living in a desirable location. The property is part of a well-maintained development which is showcased in the external images. The interior photographs reveal a contemporary design and good condition, suggesting minimal need for immediate renovations or repairs. The apartment includes a small patio, providing some private outdoor space. The location in Malmesbury benefits from proximity to several highly rated schools and a town center with amenities. The listed price falls within the range of comparable properties, considering its features and location, making it a competitive offering within the retirement property market in this area. However, the lack of extensive outdoor space typical in larger properties needs to be taken into consideration. Prospective buyers should be aware of the limited plot size and the specific restrictions associated with retirement living, if any. Additional information regarding management fees and the specifics of the retirement community would enhance the overall assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
911.70

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
542,500.00 £
Increased by 48.27 %
from 365,879.00 £
Est sale value
518,757.30 £
Increased by 58.50 %
from 327,300.30 £
Average area rental value
1,150.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.07 %
from 1,354.00 £/mo
Est letting value
911.70 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 911.70 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.54 %
Decreased by 42.79 %
from 4.44 %
Crime Rate
30.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 30.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Strakers created the listing.