St. Francis Road, Alverstoke
JE

St. Francis Road, Alverstoke

By Jeffries & Dibbens Estate and Letting Agents

£ 275,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Jeffries & Dibbens Estate and Letting Agents says ..

Located within the quiet and desirable Gilkicker estate, we are delighted to present this charming end of terrace house, offered for sale with NO FORWARD CHAIN. Positioned just a short walk from the stunning Stokes Bay seafront and Gilkicker golf course and within catchment of favourable schools,...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, end-of-terrace house in Alverstoke, Gosport, is presented for sale. Its location offers several advantages. The property is within walking distance of Stokes Bay seafront and Gilkicker Golf Course, and families will find the proximity to favorably rated schools appealing. Several primary schools are within 2km of the property. Portsmouth Harbour and other train stations are within reasonable driving distance, but commute times should be checked. The property itself features a kitchen, a bathroom, and two bedrooms, and includes a small paved rear garden with a sunroom. The interior of the property shows some age and some areas could benefit from refurbishment and updating. The carpeting, for instance, appears worn, and wallpaper styles are dated. The kitchen and bathroom appear reasonably modern though. The overall condition is acceptable for its age but could be improved. The listing price falls within the range of similar properties in the area, however a detailed appraisal is recommended to verify its accuracy. The lack of sqft data for many of the nearby properties limits this analysis, so it is worth doing additional research before making an offer. Prospective buyers should conduct a thorough property inspection to assess its structural condition, determine necessary repairs, and to ensure the property meets their requirements.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
780.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
207,500.00 £
Decreased by 25.00 %
from 276,679.00 £
Est sale value
181,740.00 £
Decreased by 17.96 %
from 221,520.00 £
Average area rental value
880.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.18 %
from 969.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.09 %
Increased by 21.19 %
from 4.20 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Jeffries & Dibbens Estate and Letting Agents created the listing.