Compton Gardens, Frome, Somerset, BA11
MC

Compton Gardens, Frome, Somerset, BA11

By McAllisters

£ 575,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

McAllisters says ..

*A substantial four/five bedroom detached family home*Three principal receptions including a large double glazed garden room leading to a landscaped and enclosed rear garden*En-suite shower to the principal bedroom in addition to a family bathroom and ground floor cloakroom*Study/playroom/fifth ...

Property Oracle says ..

This five-bedroom, two-bathroom property located in Compton Gardens, Frome, Somerset, presents itself as a spacious family home. The house boasts a double garage, a conservatory, and what appears to be a reasonably sized garden. From the photographs, the interior seems reasonably well maintained, but some cosmetic updates would enhance its aesthetic appeal and potentially improve its market value. The kitchen and bathrooms appear functional but could benefit from modernization to match contemporary tastes. The flooring throughout the house looks well-maintained, and the overall layout suggests a practical family-friendly floor plan. However, it is worth noting that the exact plot size is missing from the provided information. The location in Frome is appealing, considering its proximity to local schools and Frome railway station which offers links to other parts of the region. The list price of £575,000 seems appropriate in the context of similar properties in the Frome area; however, a complete market analysis including square foot prices and more detailed property information would be beneficial to provide a more definitive assessment of its value.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,905.21

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
428,865.00 £
Increased by 22.96 %
from 348,788.00 £
Est sale value
518,217.12 £
Decreased by 24.65 %
from 687,780.81 £
Average area rental value
1,195.00 £/mo
Decreased by 8.99 %
from 1,313.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,905.21 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.34 %
Decreased by 26.11 %
from 4.52 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • McAllisters created the listing.