Breton Avenue, March
EL

Breton Avenue, March

By Ellis Winters Estate Agents

£ 210,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Ellis Winters Estate Agents says ..

Located in a popular area and benefiting from a south facing garden this bungalow also boasts no onward chain. Accommodation comprises a good size lounge, kitchen, two double bedrooms, conservatory and bathroom. Outside there is ample parking, garage and low maintenance garden at the rear. EPC E

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a detached bungalow located on Breton Avenue in March, Cambridgeshire. The list price is £210,000. The property benefits from being close to several schools, including Cavalry Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) which is only 0.22km away. March train station is also within a reasonable distance at 2.20km, providing access to other areas. Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in need of modernisation. The décor is dated, and the kitchen and bathroom appear tired. While structurally sound, significant updating would likely be required to bring the property to a modern standard. The garden is relatively small but well-maintained with artificial grass. Considering the average house price in the area is £250,996 and the average price per square foot is £259, the listed price of £210,000 for this 1023 sqft property seems relatively low. However, the need for modernisation could justify this lower price point. The property’s age and style, along with the need for renovation, are factors that may influence its value compared to newer properties in the area. The lack of plot size information also impacts the overall assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,023.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
255,000.00 £
Increased by 1.50 %
from 251,223.00 £
Est sale value
214,830.00 £
Decreased by 22.79 %
from 278,256.00 £
Average area rental value
821.00 £/mo
Decreased by 23.34 %
from 1,071.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,023.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.86 %
Decreased by 24.61 %
from 5.12 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Ellis Winters Estate Agents marked this listing as sold.

  • Ellis Winters Estate Agents created the listing.