Town Head House, Ravenstonedale
HE

Town Head House, Ravenstonedale

By Hewetson & Johnson

£ 650,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Hewetson & Johnson says ..

Town Head House is a fine, five bedroom home with a historic feel and flexible layout. The house sits well in the village. Ravenstonedale is an ever popular destination in a truly rural parish, whilst being accessible and convenient for travel, shops and pubs.

Property Oracle says ..

Town Head House is a substantial property situated in the village of Ravenstonedale, Cumbria. The property benefits from a large plot with ample garden space, as shown in the provided photographs. While the property appears to be in need of some modernisation and updating, the images suggest it is structurally sound. The location in Ravenstonedale offers a peaceful rural setting, though it is a considerable distance from larger towns and cities. Transport links appear limited, with the nearest train station being some distance away. The lack of nearby schools may be a drawback for families. The list price of £650,000 is high given the need for modernisation, and a comparison with other properties in the area would be needed to fully assess the value. More information on comparable properties and their prices per square foot would be beneficial to give a more accurate price assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
5
Condition
6
Location
4
Land
9
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,195.26
Lot (est)
3,463.39

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
722,194.00 £
Increased by 1.02 %
from 714,889.00 £
Est sale value
1,027,381.68 £
Increased by 2.63 %
from 1,001,038.56 £
Average area rental value
2,810.00 £/mo
Decreased by 41.46 %
from 4,800.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,195.26 £/mo
Decreased by 66.67 %
from 6,585.78 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.67 %
Decreased by 42.06 %
from 8.06 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hewetson & Johnson created the listing.

Images

Town Head House-50.jpg Town Head House Aerials.jpg Town Head House-13.jpg Town Head House-6.jpg Town Head House-7.jpg Town Head House-72.jpg Town Head House-36.jpg Town Head House-40.jpg Town Head House-68.jpg Town Head House-58.jpg Town Head House-11.jpg

Nearby Streets

NameAverage PriceAverage SqftDistance
Little Close £ 000.00 KM
Dickie Green Cottages £ 260,00000.00 KM
Midtown £ 000.00 KM
Greenside Lane £ 000.00 KM
Artlegarth Lodge £ 000.00 KM

Nearby Transport

NameNLCTLCDistance
Kirkby Stephen2057KSW7.50 KM