The Lock, Greenford Quay, Greenford, UB6
CB

The Lock, Greenford Quay, Greenford, UB6

By CBRE Residential

£ 335,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

CBRE Residential says ..

PRICE REDUCTION! 1 Bed and 1 Bath 2nd floor apartment 598 sq feet Brand new energy efficient homes, located beside the Grand Union Canal and part of a vibrant new neighbourhood. Voted the No.1 Development in Greenford on HomeViews for the best place to live.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment located at The Lock, Greenford Quay, Greenford, UB6 0FD. It is a modern apartment with 598.50 sqft of living space and benefits from a balcony. The apartment is part of a new development and appears to be in excellent condition. The development includes amenities such as a gym and communal areas.

The location is convenient, with Greenford Underground station only 0.53km away, providing easy access to central London. There are also several schools within a 1km radius, including Mandeville School which has an ‘Outstanding’ Ofsted rating.

While the plot size is 0.00 sqft, the apartment benefits from a balcony and access to communal outdoor spaces within the development. These communal areas appear well-maintained and landscaped, offering residents additional outdoor space.

The list price of £335,000 is lower than the average price of £499,454 for the area. However, the apartment is smaller than the average property size (598.50 sqft compared to 962 sqft). Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £519, and the property’s modern condition and convenient location, the list price appears to be relatively reasonable, although further analysis of comparable properties would be beneficial to confirm this. Nearby comparable apartments range from £173,250 to £705,000, highlighting the price variability in the area. The lack of plot size data for these comparable properties makes direct comparison difficult.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
9
Land
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
598.50

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
568,000.00 £
Increased by 25.87 %
from 451,263.00 £
Est sale value
266,931.00 £
Decreased by 9.53 %
from 295,060.50 £
Average area rental value
2,235.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.66 %
from 2,156.00 £/mo
Est letting value
598.50 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 1,197.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.72 %
Decreased by 17.63 %
from 5.73 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • CBRE Residential created the listing.