St Giles Road, Swanton Novers, Norfolk, NR24
JA

St Giles Road, Swanton Novers, Norfolk, NR24

By Jackson-Stops

£ 750,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Jackson-Stops says ..

PLANNING FOR A SEPARATE BUNGALOW IN THE GROUNDS A rare opportunity to acquire this charming 3 bedroom traditional cottage sitting within just over ½ acre of gardens in a quiet no through lane in Swanton Novers. With garage, workshop and full planning in perpetuity for a separa...

Property Oracle says ..

This charming 3-bedroom traditional cottage is located in the peaceful village of Swanton Novers, Norfolk. The property features exposed beams, characterful features, and a good sized plot. While images show a well-maintained exterior and garden, the interior decor appears somewhat dated, which suggests potential for updating and modernisation. The kitchen and bathroom particularly would benefit from a contemporary renovation. The location is very rural, which will be a significant factor for potential buyers. The nearest schools are several kilometres away, and public transport access seems limited. Whilst the ample garden space and the property’s overall aesthetic are attractive features, potential buyers should consider the property’s distance from amenities and compare the asking price to comparable properties in the area before making a final decision. The presence of a garage and workshop adds practical value to the property. Overall, the property offers a blend of charming features and rural tranquility, balanced against a remote location and a need for modernising some areas of the interior.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
4
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
2,443.41

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
300,000.00 £
Decreased by 30.08 %
from 429,078.00 £
Est sale value
801,438.48 £
Increased by 27.13 %
from 630,399.78 £
Average area rental value
1,150.00 £/mo
Increased by 28.06 %
from 898.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,443.41 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.60 %
Increased by 83.27 %
from 2.51 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Jackson-Stops created the listing.