Seagulls Rest, South Street, Totnes
WO

Seagulls Rest, South Street, Totnes

By Wood's Estate Agents and Auctioneers

£ 575,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Wood's Estate Agents and Auctioneers says ..

A beautifully presented centrally located home with accommodation arranged over three floors comprising spacious lounge diner, well fitted kitchen, three double bedrooms, two with en-suites, and a family bathroom. To the rear of the property there is a delightful enclosed patio garden and to the ...

Property Oracle says ..

Seagulls Rest is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom house located on South Street, Totnes, Devon. The property benefits from a modern kitchen and a conservatory. The property is in good condition and appears to have been recently renovated to a high standard. The images show a modern interior with a contemporary feel, suggesting that the property is well-maintained and in excellent condition. There is also a small, enclosed patio area.

The location in Totnes is desirable. Totnes is a popular market town in Devon with a thriving community. The proximity to a railway station and several well-regarded schools adds to its appeal.

While the plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, the images reveal a small, private patio area, which although limited, does provide some outdoor space.

Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £208, and the list price of Seagulls Rest is £575,000 for 1,257.22 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £457. This is significantly higher than the average for the area. However, the property’s modern condition, desirable location, and recent renovation could justify a higher price per sqft compared to other properties in the area. More information on comparable properties would be needed to definitively assess the value.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
1,257.22

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
418,833.00 £
Increased by 5.75 %
from 396,049.00 £
Est sale value
509,174.10 £
Increased by 5.47 %
from 482,772.48 £
Average area rental value
1,017.00 £/mo
Decreased by 11.64 %
from 1,151.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,257.22 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.91 %
Decreased by 16.62 %
from 3.49 %
Crime Rate
48.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 48.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Wood's Estate Agents and Auctioneers created the listing.