Ferrers Way, Derby, DE22
DE

Ferrers Way, Derby, DE22

By Derbyshire Properties

£ 190,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Derbyshire Properties says ..

New to the market is this detached two bedroom bungalow in need of refurbishment. 

Property Oracle says ..

This property is located in Allestree, Derby, a generally desirable area with nearby schools and transport links. However, the property itself is in need of significant modernisation and updating. The kitchen and bathroom are dated and require complete refurbishment. The flooring throughout also appears worn. While the property has a garden, it is currently overgrown and requires attention. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £377, and this property is listed at £190,000 with 661.23 sqft, the price per sqft is significantly lower. However, the required renovations must be factored in, which could substantially increase the overall cost. Therefore, while the list price may seem attractive initially, potential buyers should budget for extensive refurbishment works.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
3
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
661.23

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
366,359.00 £
Decreased by 0.33 %
from 367,581.00 £
Est sale value
270,443.07 £
Decreased by 2.62 %
from 277,716.60 £
Average area rental value
899.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.82 %
from 1,068.00 £/mo
Est letting value
661.23 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 661.23 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.94 %
Decreased by 15.76 %
from 3.49 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Derbyshire Properties created the listing.