Flat 3, Waldershare House, CT15
MI

Flat 3, Waldershare House, CT15

By Miles & Barr

£ 200,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Miles & Barr says ..

Waldershare House is a nine-bay brick Queen Anne house built for Sir Henry Furnese, who purchased the Estate in 1705. In 1913 the House was gutted and refitted by Reginald Blomfield, who inserted higher roofs and larger chimney stacks. More recently it was occupied by the 9th Earl of Guildford an...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom flat located in Waldershare House, Aylesham, Dover, Kent. It offers 768.78 square feet of living space and is listed at £200,000. The plot size is 828.19 square feet.

The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is well-maintained and tastefully decorated. There is evidence of a fireplace and what appears to be a traditional style.

The location is within reasonable proximity to several schools, with Eythorne Elvington Community Primary School and Whitfield Aspen School being within a 4km radius. The property is also conveniently located near several Southeastern train stations, providing good transport links. The surrounding area appears to be rural and tranquil, with access to open green spaces.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £351, and this property is listed at a price that is below the average price for the area, which is £325,748, and given its good condition and convenient location, the list price of £200,000 may represent good value. However, the lack of information regarding the specific condition of the property and the absence of data on the size of comparable properties makes a definitive statement on price difficult. The nearby listings show a range of prices for similar properties, indicating some degree of price variation in the immediate vicinity.

The property benefits from access to a communal garden, as shown in the provided images. The size of this garden is not specified, however, it appears to be a substantial area of well-maintained lawn.

Based on the information provided, the property appears to be a well-maintained flat in a convenient location, potentially offering good value for money. More detailed information would be needed to provide a more comprehensive analysis.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
768.78
Lot (est)
828.19

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
638,071.00 £
Increased by 97.36 %
from 323,301.00 £
Est sale value
252,928.62 £
Increased by 14.24 %
from 221,408.64 £
Average area rental value
1,482.00 £/mo
Increased by 12.87 %
from 1,313.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 768.78 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.79 %
Decreased by 42.71 %
from 4.87 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Miles & Barr created the listing.