Canning Town, London, E16
SA

Canning Town, London, E16

By Samuel King

£ 285,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Samuel King says ..

A 1 bedroom first floor apartment with benefits to include, access via an own front door, a spacious lounge, double glazing and GCH system. The property is located close to local bus routes and shops, and 0.3 miles from Star Lane DLR Station and 0.8 miles from Canning Town Jubilee Zone 2 Station.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a one-bedroom flat located in Canning Town, London. The flat is relatively small at 546 sqft, which is significantly smaller than the average for the area (994 sqft). While the list price of £285,000 is lower than the average price for the area (£443,091), it is important to consider the condition and the lack of outdoor space. The property appears to be in reasonable condition, although some minor cosmetic improvements could enhance its appeal. The location benefits from proximity to public transportation and schools, which are positive factors. However, the lack of a garden or outdoor space is a drawback. Considering the size, condition, and lack of outdoor space, the price may be slightly above average for a comparable property in the area, but it remains competitive within the local market.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
546.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
489,999.00 £
Increased by 8.85 %
from 450,142.00 £
Est sale value
354,354.00 £
Increased by 58.68 %
from 223,314.00 £
Average area rental value
2,040.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.76 %
from 1,966.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,092.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 546.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.00 %
Decreased by 4.58 %
from 5.24 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Samuel King created the listing.