Delves Crescent, Walsall, WS5 4LR
PA

Delves Crescent, Walsall, WS5 4LR

By Paul Carr

£ 350,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Paul Carr says ..

This delightful semi-detached house, situated in a sought-after location, features four bedrooms, a spacious kitchen/dining area, a large conservatory, an open-plan lounge/ family room with a feature fireplace, a generous garden with a garden room, and a loft room, making it an ideal family home ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Delves Crescent, Walsall, which is in close proximity to several schools, including Delves Junior School and Delves Infant School, both within a 0.38 KM radius. The Ofsted rating for Delves Infant School is Outstanding, while Delves Junior School Requires Improvement. Several other schools with varying Ofsted ratings are also within a reasonable distance. Transportation links are also relatively convenient, with Tame Bridge Parkway train station situated 1.68 KM away.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is well-maintained and shows evidence of some modernisation, such as the kitchen and flooring, while retaining traditional features like fireplaces. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed.

The property includes a sizable rear garden, offering outdoor space. The garden appears to be well-maintained and includes a shed and conservatory.

Considering the list price of £350,000, the average price in the area is £239,056, and the average price per square foot is £243. This property is larger than average at 1265 sqft compared to the average of 980 sqft. While comparable properties on Delves Crescent are listed at similar prices, the lack of plot size data for these comparables makes a definitive price comparison difficult. However, given its condition, location, and inclusion of a garden, the list price appears to be at the higher end of the market value but not unreasonable for the area, given the size and features of the property.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,265.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
360,000.00 £
Increased by 47.49 %
from 244,091.00 £
Est sale value
431,365.00 £
Increased by 27.72 %
from 337,755.00 £
Average area rental value
850.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.00 %
from 1,000.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,265.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.83 %
Decreased by 42.48 %
from 4.92 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Paul Carr created the listing.