The Paddock, Elwick, Hartlepool
RO

The Paddock, Elwick, Hartlepool

By Robinsons

£ 280,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Robinsons says ..

An impressive FOUR BEDROOM end terraced property located in the heart of Elwick Village. The home offers extended, upgraded and thoughtfully reworked accommodation ideal for family requirements, with two reception rooms, quality kitchen, modern shower room and the addition of a stunning en-suite...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Elwick, Hartlepool, a rural area in County Durham. The area benefits from being relatively close to several primary and secondary schools, with St Peter’s Elwick Church of England Primary School being the closest at just 0.21km away. Transportation links appear to be a reasonable distance away, with the nearest train stations in Billingham and Hartlepool being approximately 9km away. This may be a factor for some buyers but is not necessarily a negative aspect for all.

Based on the provided photographs, the property appears to be well-maintained and in excellent condition. The kitchen and bathrooms have been recently updated, and the property shows no signs of significant wear or damage. The interior is presented in a clean and tidy manner. The garden is also well-kept with a patio area and artificial turf.

The property has a plot size of 1,477.97 sqft, which is considered a decent-sized garden for an end-of-terrace property in the UK. The additional conservatory extension adds to the overall living space and appeal.

Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £121, and this property is listed at £280,000 with 1,226.42 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £228. This is significantly higher than the area average. However, the property’s excellent condition, updated kitchen and bathrooms, and the relatively large garden for an end-of-terrace house may justify a higher price per sqft. The lack of comparable properties with sqft data makes a definitive price comparison challenging. Nearby properties show a range of prices, with some significantly higher and others lower than the listed price. This suggests that the listed price is within the range of local market values, though potentially at the higher end. Further analysis of comparable properties with accurate sqft data would be needed to definitively assess the value.

The property benefits from a good location near schools and has a well-maintained interior and exterior. The price per sqft is higher than the area average, but the quality of the property and the garden may justify this. More data on similar properties would allow for a more precise valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,226.42
Lot (est)
1,477.97

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
926,998.00 £
Increased by 247.85 %
from 266,491.00 £
Est sale value
122,642.00 £
Decreased by 67.53 %
from 377,737.36 £