Yukon Road, London
PA

Yukon Road, London

By Patrick Henry

£ 750,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Patrick Henry says ..

A stunning two-bedroom, two-bathroom, first-floor apartment complete with stunning roof terrace, set in the heart of Clapham South, sold with no ongoing chain. This fantastic property is complete with a private, south-facing roof terrace, which allows an abundance of natural light to cascade t...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom flat located in Balham, Wandsworth, London. The flat is 962.29 sqft and benefits from a private patio. The area is well-served by transport links, with Balham station being 0.88km away, providing access to the National Rail network. Several well-regarded schools are within a short distance, including Alderbrook Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls’ School (‘Outstanding’).

The property appears to be in excellent condition, with modern fixtures and fittings throughout. The images show a recently renovated, light, and airy interior. The kitchen and bathrooms are modern and well-equipped. The patio offers additional outdoor space.

While the plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, the presence of a private patio suggests some degree of outdoor space, albeit limited.

The list price of £750,000 is slightly below the average price for the area (£1,002,750), but the average sqft price in the area is £959.00. Considering the property’s modern condition, desirable location, and the presence of a patio, the list price appears to be reasonable, potentially representing good value for money, especially when compared to similar properties in the area. However, the lack of plot size data in the nearby listings makes a precise comparison difficult.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
962.29

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
864,722.00 £
Decreased by 7.25 %
from 932,318.00 £
Est sale value
915,137.79 £
Increased by 10.58 %
from 827,569.40 £
Average area rental value
2,933.00 £/mo
Decreased by 2.56 %
from 3,010.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,886.87 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 1,924.58 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.07 %
Increased by 5.17 %
from 3.87 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Patrick Henry created the listing.