Church Street, Gamlingay, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 3JH
JO

Church Street, Gamlingay, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 3JH

By Joshua James Estate Agents

£ 795,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Joshua James Estate Agents says ..

Beautifully presented period property in central village location. Having been completely re-furbished & extended by the current owners to create a wonderful family home. Offering a mix of old world charm with exposed beams & open fireplaces with modern bathroom suites & a stunning...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a charming period home situated on Church Street in Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire. The house features an appealing blend of traditional character and contemporary updates, noticeable in the remodelled kitchen and bathrooms. Exposed beams, original fireplaces and other period features are evident, providing a sense of history and warmth. The property boasts four bedrooms and two bathrooms, suggesting ample space for a family. The images showcase a modern kitchen with ample storage and countertops, while the bathrooms appear to have been recently updated with modern fixtures.

The extensive garden is a significant advantage, offering both privacy and space for outdoor activities. The garden includes additional outbuildings, likely providing extra storage or potential for home office or workshop conversion.

Gamlingay’s reputation as a desirable village location adds to the property’s overall attractiveness. The proximity to several well-regarded primary and secondary schools is likely to appeal to families, although transport links would need to be investigated. Overall, the property represents a blend of period charm and modern convenience, desirable for potential buyers seeking a comfortable family home in a picturesque village setting. However, interested buyers should independently verify the plot size and obtain up-to-date valuations to ensure the listing price aligns with their expectations. The lack of detail on transport links is a limitation. More detailed information on the extent of the plot, garden area, and potential for further development would greatly enhance the property’s valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,492.92

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
457,116.00 £
Decreased by 2.18 %
from 467,306.00 £
Est sale value
1,363,627.24 £
Increased by 3.01 %
from 1,323,740.52 £
Average area rental value
1,475.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.71 %
from 1,750.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,492.92 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,492.92 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.87 %
Decreased by 13.81 %
from 4.49 %
Crime Rate
86.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 86.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Joshua James Estate Agents created the listing.