Eardley Road, London
BA

Eardley Road, London

By Barnard Marcus

£ 725,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Barnard Marcus says ..

A chance to purchase this beautifully presented three bedroom Victorian mid terraced house located in the heart of the Furzedown with shops and transport links of its doorstep. Do not hesitate to book your viewing now!

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom terraced house on Eardley Road, Furzedown, is located in a desirable area of Wandsworth, South West London. The property benefits from being close to local amenities, including shops, schools (such as Penwortham Primary School, rated as “Good” by Ofsted), and transport links (Streatham Common station is within a short distance). The house itself has undergone some modernisation, evident in the kitchen and bathroom, which appear well-maintained and contemporary. The property also features a garden, adding to its appeal. While the listing price of £725,000 is higher than the average price for the area (£575,449), the larger size (1302.43 sqft vs. average 839 sqft) and the modern updates justify the premium to some extent. However, comparable properties in the area may offer insights into whether the asking price is truly competitive. More information on the condition of the property and the specifics of the plot size would aid in a more precise evaluation.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,302.43
Lot (est)
1,064.98

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
579,986.00 £
Decreased by 3.59 %
from 601,584.00 £
Est sale value
735,872.95 £
Decreased by 11.58 %
from 832,252.77 £
Average area rental value
2,411.00 £/mo
Decreased by 0.29 %
from 2,418.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,604.86 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,604.86 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.99 %
Increased by 3.53 %
from 4.82 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Barnard Marcus created the listing.