Barbican, London, EC2Y
AW

Barbican, London, EC2Y

By AWCHILDS LTD

£ 599,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

AWCHILDS LTD says ..

Discover an exquisite, fully refurbished studio flat in the iconic Breton House, Barbican Estate. Thoughtfully upgraded, this elegant space features high-end finishes throughout. With an extended lease and prime location, it's an ideal city sanctuary. Don't miss out

Property Oracle says ..

This studio apartment in the prestigious Barbican Estate in London offers a modern and well-maintained living space. The property benefits from a recent refurbishment, featuring a contemporary kitchen and bathroom, creating a stylish and functional interior. The apartment’s open-plan layout maximizes space and light, with large windows providing views of the surrounding urban landscape. While there’s no private garden, the property includes a balcony, adding some outdoor space to the living area. The Barbican Estate is known for its unique architecture, excellent transport links (with multiple underground stations nearby), and the proximity to a variety of amenities, including schools, cultural venues, and shops. While the asking price may seem reasonable considering the location, a precise appraisal of value requires more specific details of the property size and condition. A further investigation of the service charges and leasehold information would provide greater clarity. Overall, the property presents a well-maintained modern apartment in a highly desirable central London location, but the lack of extensive private land and limited square footage should be considerations for prospective buyers.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
2
Bedrooms
0
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
445.52

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
661,667.00 £
Decreased by 40.84 %
from 1,118,385.00 £
Est sale value
519,476.32 £
Decreased by 22.11 %
from 666,943.44 £
Average area rental value
1,929.00 £/mo
Decreased by 47.65 %
from 3,685.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,336.56 £/mo
Decreased by 25.00 %
from 1,782.08 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.50 %
Decreased by 11.39 %
from 3.95 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • AWCHILDS LTD created the listing.